2017 Tournaments

Tour Championship - Wolf Creek

Date: 08/28/2017
Course: Wolf Creek Golf Resort
Location: Ponoka
Pro: Ryan Vold
Phone: (866) 783-6050
Email:
Website: http://www.wolfcreekgolf.com

 

 

This will be the "Reader's Digest" version of the story behind the Tour Championship tonight, so that I can get the full scores on the website by the time the players get to bed, or I collapse, whichever comes first.  It's been a long day.

We had 106 juniors on hand today from as far away as Grande Prairie and Lethbridge to compete in the 22nd annual Tour Championship of the McLennan Ross Junior Golf Tour, Presented by Crowe MacKay.  Form held in the junior boys' division, as pre-tournament favorite Ethan de Graaf of the Royal Mayfair fired a 1-over par 71 to edge Stephen Cristenson of the Derrick, Jace Ouellette of Innsifail and Camrose's Erik Bouck by a single shot. de Graaf, who won the Melcor Jiffy Lube Edmonton City Junior Championship at the Derrick GWC over the weekend,  kept the momentum going as he made six birdies today to offset 7 bogeys and only 5 pars in an entertainingly erratic round of golf!  Scoring conditions were ideal under increasingly warm skies throughout the day with only light breezes to add to the challenge of Wolf Creek Golf Resort. 

In the Junior Girls' flight, Kaitlyn Wingnean of the Derrick has been running roushshod on the Tour this summer, with six wins in only 7 starts, and her own Edmonton City Junior Girls Championship yesterday on her home course.  But piled on top of the Alberta Golf Bantam Championship on Thursday and Friday in Claresholm, ( yes, she won that too) , perhaps five tournament days in a row might have been a bit too much for this 14-year-old.  A fresh Victoria Tse of Country Hills GCC in Calgary breezed around Wolf Creek in 80 blows, which was more impressive when you consider Tse made a quadruple-bogey 8 on the 5th hole!  Tse's clubmate Jessica Marks was runner-up three shots behind on 83, with 11-year-old Jayla Kucy of Camrose alone in third with an 85.  Wingnean and Abi Hartzler of Carstairs finished T5 another shot back on 86.

I will get into a more detailed report on the Tour Championship tomorrow, including information about the Srixon Order of Merit winners, but for tonight, I will get the results up on the site.

 

Overall Top Twenty:

 
  Name Home Club Score
1  Ethan de GRAAF Royal Mayfair 71
T2 Stephen CHRISTENSON Derrick 72
T2 Jace OUELLETTE Innisfail 72
T2 Erik BOUCK Camrose 72
T5 Justin BERGET Stony Plain 74
T5 Chase BRODERSON Lacombe 74
T5 Tommy SLUKA Canmore 74
T8 Justin LORO Country Hills 75
T8 Alex SMITH Pinebrook 75
T8 Blake CARON Edmonton Petroleum Club 75
T11 Brandon FEDORUK St. Paul 76
T11 Matthew TSE Country Hills 76
T13 Sam HAMELIN Pheasantback 77
T13 Carter DOERKSEN Grande Prairie GCC 77
T13 Richard DOU Canyon Meadows 77
T13 Cole BERGHEIM Red Deer GCC 77
T17 Tanner SMITH River Bend 78
T17 Justin PASITNEY St. Paul 78
T17 Nick RIMMER Derrick 78
T17 Will HOLAN Blackhawk 78
T17 Tyler WATT Innisfail 78
       
Junior Boys Born 1998, 1999 AND 2000
  Name Home Club Score
1 Ethan de GRAAF Royal Mayfair 71
T2 Stephen CHRISTENSON Derrick 72
T2 Jace OUELLETTE Innisfail 72
T4 Justin BERGET Stony Plain 74
T4 Chase BRODERSON Lacombe 74
T6 Justin LORO Country Hills 75
T6 Alex SMITH Pinebrook 75
T8 Brandon FEDORUK St. Paul 76
T8 Matthew TSE Country Hills 76
T10 Sam HAMELIN Pheasantback 77
T10 Carter DOERKSEN Grande Prairie GCC 77
T12 Tanner SMITH River Bend 78
T12 Justin PASITNEY St. Paul 78
T14 SIkander KALEKA Stony Plain 79
T14 Brendan COUTTS Windermere 79
T14 Cam DUFFIN Red Deer GCC 79
T14 Owen MacEACHERN Country Hills 79
T18 Matt TAMKEE Pinebrook 80
T18 Max MURCHISON Glencoe 80
T18 Josh ROBERTSON River Ridge 80
T18 Elias THEODOSSOPOULOS Glencoe 80
22 Austin NOSKIYE Links at Spruce Grove 81
T23 Jarrett BOSSERT Belvedere 82
T23 Matt LINK Strathmore 82
T23 Justin SCHMIDT Northern Bear 82
26 Shawn COLE Coal Creek 83
27 Mitch DESJARLAIS Broadmoor 84
T28 Brendan WEILAND Springbank Links 85
T28 Jack NESSEL Bear Mountain 85
T28 Chase BODOANO Broadmoor 85
31 Wyatt LAVALLEE The Legends 87
32 Ethan RAKE Cougar Creek 89
T33 Jesse BRATRUD Coal Creek 90
T33 Landon OSACHUK Strathmore 90
T33 Jazz WIEBE Picture Butte 90
36 Carlos BAGNI River Spirit 91
37 Scott MOHLER Windermere 93
38 Nate GERHARDT Pipestone 99
39 Samson PRINS Fort in View 104
       
Junior Boys Born 2001 AND 2002
  Name Home Club Score
1 Erik BOUCK Camrose 72
2 Blake CARON Edmonton Petroleum Club 75
3 Richard DOU Canyon Meadows 77
T4 Nick RIMMER Derrick 78
T4 Tyler WATT Innisfail 78
T4 Will HOLAN Blackhawk 78
7 Hunter NOVOSEL Glendale 79
T8 Arthur DENG The Winston 80
T8 Ben WONG Country Hills 80
T10 Mason KUCY Camrose 81
T10 Ethan KLUTKE River Valley Juniors 81
T12 Rory HUYCKE Waterton Lakes 82
T12 Josh SALCEDO Jagare Ridge 82
T14 Nicholas MAH Glendale 83
T14 Brandan GRABO Lacombe 83
16 Cole RUELLING Lewis Estates 84
T17 Denver SMITH River Bend 85
T17 Brady DAVIDSON Stony Plain 85
T17 Brolin BADGER Edmonton CC 85
T17 Carson RODY Pinebrook 85
T21 Jackson SQUIRES Pheasantback 86
T21 Zach ZABOT Eagle Point 86
T21 Josh FILIPIONEK Strathmore 86
T24 Ben LOVROD Grande Prairie GCC 87
T24 Kyle RACICH Sturgeon Valley 87
26 Theo LEAKOS Glendale 89
T27 Devin KUCY Camrose 91
T27 Daniel THOMAS Bearspaw 91
29 Nathan MOCHULSKI Broadmoor 94
T30 John NIEDERMIER Willow Park 95
T30 Albert HOANG Country Hills 95
T30 Nick MAZAR Stony Plain 95
T33 Colton SHAW Eagle Point 96
T33 Hayden PRINS Fort In View 96
35 Emett NORN Ponoka 98
       
       
Junior Boys Born 2003 and Later
  Name Home Club Score
1 Tommy SLUKA Canmore 74
2 Cole BERGHEIM Red Deer GCC 77
3 Evan MATTY Sturgeon Valley 80
T4 Justin AUGER Eagle Point 83
T4 Owen LAI Goose Hummock 83
T6 Chrsitian HANSEN River's Edge 84
T6 Nikko SEBJANIC Bearspaw 84
T8 Jace SHANNON Forestburg 85
T8 Braden PETRO Lethbridge CC 85
10 Braden O'GRADY Edmonton Petroleum Club 86
11 Joe KELLY Innisfail 88
T12 Colin PASITNEY St. Paul 90
T12 Kaedin WOLFE Montgomery Glen 90
14 Jopnathan MENG Windermere 91
15 Alex GERRARD Innisfail 92
16 William CREASER Derrick 93
17 Brody SMITH Edmonton CC 94
18 Evan COUCH Glendale 95
19 Colby HALWA Black Bull 101
Junior Girls
  Name Home Club Score
1 Victoria TSE Country Hills 80
2 Jessica MARKS Country Hills 83
3 Jayla KUCY Camrose 85
T4 Kaitlyn WINGNEAN Derrick 86
T4 Abi HARTZLER Carstairs 86
6 Brooke BREZOVSKI Sturgeon Valley 89
T7 Chelsea JOSEPH Lethbridge CC 92
T7 Jenna SAND Bashaw 92
9 Sophie PASITNEY St. Paul 93
10 Alexa WINGNEAN Derrick 97
11 Alyshia SULEMAN Royal Mayfair 99
12 Belle BREZOVSKI Sturgeon Valley 103
       

Frequently Asked Questions

Our frequently asked questions page will get you all the information you need.

Latest Results

Aug 28 Tour Championship - Wolf Creek
Aug 22 Nanton
Aug 17 Black Bull
Aug 15 Blackhawk
Aug 14 Stony Plain
ev+ AGENCY St. George Red Rock Golf Trail Milk2Go Sport Crowe MacKay Parcom Marketing Wolfcreek Golf Srixon Cleveland Golf Koch Automotive Group Alberta Golf

About Us

The 2017 season will be the twenty-second for the McLennan Ross Junior Golf Tour. The Tour is organized through the offices of Parcom Marketing Inc. in Edmonton. Parcom Online is a full service advertising and marketing agency with an extensive background in the golf industry in Alberta.

Contact Us

Parcom Marketing Inc.
#203 15023-123 avenue.
Edmonton, AB T5V 1J7

Phone: 1 780 424 1111 ext. 110
Toll-Free: 1 (888) 424-8304
Fax: 1 (780) 424-2884

The Executive Director of the Tour is Dunc Mills. He can be reached on his cell phone at 1 (780) 446-5537 or by e-mail address at: dunc@parcommarketing.com

Code of Conduct

The McLennan Ross Junior Golf Tour takes great pride in the quality of its competitors, its host facilities, and the support provided by our Corporate Partners. The efforts of the administrative staff and the volunteers that go into making the Tour so successful demand a very high standard of behavior and decorum from the competitors. We have therefore developed a formal Code of Coduct modeled on that of Alberta Golf that provides a set of guidelines for the young men and women that wish to compete in McLennan Ross Junior Golf Tour events.